Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-13-7 — § 12-13-7. Right to prompt trial on indictment or information for serious crime.
Rhode Island § 12-13-7
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-13Bail and Recognizance
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-13-7 (2026).
§ 12-13-7. Right to prompt trial on indictment or information for serious crime.
Every person who shall be indicted for or charged by information with an offense for which bail may be denied pursuant to the provisions of R.I. Const., Art. I, Sec. IX, and shall be imprisoned under the indictment or information, shall be tried or bailed within six (6) months next after the time at which he or she shall plead to the indictment or information if he or she demands a trial, unless it shall appear to the court that some material witness in behalf of the state has been enticed away or is prevented from attending court by some unavoidable accident.