Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-13-5.1 — § 12-13-5.1. Presumption of danger to the community.
Rhode Island § 12-13-5.1
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-13Bail and Recognizance
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-13-5.1 (2026).
§ 12-13-5.1. Presumption of danger to the community.
Whenever a person is charged with, or indicted or informed against, for an offense involving the unlawful sale, distribution, manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute, or deliver any controlled substance, or by possession of any controlled substance punishable by imprisonment for ten (10) years or more, and the state objects to the setting of bail pursuant to the R.I. Const., Art. I, Sec. IX, if the court determines that the proof of guilt is evident or the presumption great, then it shall be presumed that the person is a danger to the safety of the community