Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-10-8 — § 12-10-8. Discharge of accused on acknowledgment of satisfaction by complainant.
Rhode Island § 12-10-8
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-10Preliminary Proceedings in District Courts
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-10-8 (2026).
§ 12-10-8. Discharge of accused on acknowledgment of satisfaction by complainant.
Whenever any person shall be committed to a correctional institution, or shall be under recognizance, to answer to a charge of assault or battery, or both, or for any threat of committing an offense against the person or property of another, if the person injured or threatened shall appear before the judge of the district court who issued the warrant of commitment or took the recognizance, and acknowledge in writing that he or she has received satisfaction of the injury, or has ceased to fear the execution of the threat, the judge may, in his or her discretion, upon pa