Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-1.5-8 — § 12-1.5-8. DNA sample required upon arrest or conviction for any crime of violence.
Rhode Island § 12-1.5-8
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-1.5DNA Detection of Sexual and Violent Offenders
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-1.5-8 (2026).
§ 12-1.5-8. DNA sample required upon arrest or conviction for any crime of violence.
(a) Every person arrested for a crime of violence as defined in § 12-1.5-2, who pleads guilty or nolo contendere, or is convicted of any felony shall have a DNA sample taken for analysis as follows:
(1) Every person who is sentenced to a term of confinement to prison, for any crime of violence as defined in § 12-1.5-2, or any felony shall not be released prior to the expiration of his or her maximum term of confinement unless and until a DNA sample has been taken;
(2) Every person convicted of any