Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-1.3-4 — § 12-1.3-4. Effect of expungement of records — Access to expunged records — Wrongful disclosure.
Rhode Island § 12-1.3-4
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-1.3Expungement of Criminal Records
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-1.3-4 (2026).
§ 12-1.3-4. Effect of expungement of records — Access to expunged records — Wrongful disclosure.
(a) Any person having his or her record expunged shall be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the crime of which he or she had been convicted, except, upon conviction of any subsequent crime, the expunged conviction may be considered as a prior conviction in determining the sentence to be imposed.
(b) In any application for employment, license, or other civil right or privilege, or any appearance as a witness, a person whose conviction of a crime has been expunged pursuant to this chapter