Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-1-7 — § 12-1-7. Criminal identification records — Stolen property reports.
Rhode Island § 12-1-7
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-1Identification and Apprehension of Criminals
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-1-7 (2026).
§ 12-1-7. Criminal identification records — Stolen property reports.
It shall be the duty of the attorney general to procure and file for record in the office of his or her department so far as the same can be procured, fingerprints, plates, photos, outline pictures, descriptions, information, and measurements of all persons who shall be or shall have been convicted of felony, or imprisoned for violating any of the military, naval, or criminal laws of the United States or of any state, and of all well-known and habitual criminals from wherever procurable. The attorney general shall procure and keep on file in the office of the department, so far as