Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-32-5 — § 11-32-5. Intimidation of witnesses and victims of crimes.
Rhode Island § 11-32-5
Title 11Criminal Offenses
Ch. 11-32Obstructing Justice
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-32-5 (2026).
§ 11-32-5. Intimidation of witnesses and victims of crimes.
(a) Any person who, by expressly or impliedly threatening to commit any unlawful act, maliciously and knowingly communicates with another person with the specific intent to intimidate a victim of a crime or a witness in any criminal proceeding with respect to that person's participation in any criminal proceeding shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(b) Any person who, with the specific intent to intimidate a victim of a crime