Rhode Island Statutes
§ 10-9-1 — § 10-9-1. General right to writ.
Rhode Island·Title 10 Courts and civil procedure–Procedure in particular actions·Ch. 10-9 Habeas Corpus
§ 10-9-1. General right to writ.
Every person imprisoned in any correctional institution or otherwise restrained of his or her liberty, other than persons imprisoned or restrained pursuant to a final judgment entered in a criminal proceeding, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, according to the provisions of this chapter, to obtain relief from the imprisonment or restraint, if it shall prove to be unlawful.