§ 10-5-9 — § 10-5-9. Method of attaching real estate.
§ 10-5-9. Method of attaching real estate.
The officer commanded by any writ to attach real estate, or the right, title, and interest of any defendant in real estate, shall attach the real estate by leaving an attested copy of the writ, with a copy of his or her doings thereon, with the town clerk of the town in which the real estate shall be situated, unless there be a recorder of deeds of the town, in which case he or she shall leave the copy with the recorder of deeds; and the town clerk or recorder of deeds, as the case may be, shall note upon the copy the time, as near as may be, when the copy was left with him or her, and shall als