§ 10-5-2 — § 10-5-2. Procedure. [Effective until January 1, 2026.]
§ 10-5-2. Procedure. [Effective until January 1, 2026.]
(a) A court having jurisdiction over a defendant or his or her assets, including his or her personal estate or real estate, may authorize a plaintiff to attach the defendant's assets, or any part thereof, after hearing on a motion to attach, notice of which has been given to the defendant as provided in this section. At the time of the commencement of the action, or at any time thereafter, a plaintiff must file a motion in the court having jurisdiction for authority to attach the defendant's assets, including his or her personal or real estate, and the attachment motion must state the da