Rhode Island Statutes
§ 10-3-5 — § 10-3-5. Determination as to whether issue is subject to arbitration.
Rhode Island § 10-3-5
Title 10Courts and civil procedure–Procedure in particular actions
Ch. 10-3Arbitration
R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-3-5 (2026).
§ 10-3-5. Determination as to whether issue is subject to arbitration.
If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure, neglect, or refusal to perform the arbitration agreement is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof. If no jury trial be demanded, the court shall hear and determine the issue. Where such an issue is raised, either party may, on or before the return day of the notice of application, demand a jury trial of the issue, and upon the demand of a jury trial the court shall make an order referring the issue or issues to a jury as in equity causes. If the jury finds that no agreement in writing for arbitr