Rhode Island Statutes
§ 10-3-3 — § 10-3-3. Stay of actions on issues referable to arbitration.
Rhode Island § 10-3-3
Title 10Courts and civil procedure–Procedure in particular actions
Ch. 10-3Arbitration
R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-3-3 (2026).
§ 10-3-3. Stay of actions on issues referable to arbitration.
If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which the suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall, on application of one of the parties, stay the trial of the action until the arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with the arbitration.