Rhode Island Statutes
§ 10-14-2 — § 10-14-2. Issues determinable in proceedings in nature of quo warranto — Parties.
Rhode Island § 10-14-2
Title 10Courts and civil procedure–Procedure in particular actions
Ch. 10-14Quo Warranto
R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-14-2 (2026).
§ 10-14-2. Issues determinable in proceedings in nature of quo warranto — Parties.
In any proceeding upon writ of quo warranto, or by information or by petition in the nature of quo warranto, the court may determine the title of the relator or petitioner as well as that of the respondent; and in any such proceeding, all or any persons claiming the same office by whatever title, or claiming different offices depending upon the same election or appointment, may be made parties, and their respective rights may be ascertained and determined; and the court may consolidate for the purposes of healing and adjudication all such proceedings if brought separa