Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9610 — Disposition of collateral after default
Pennsylvania § 9610
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 96DEFAULT
Subch.DEFAULT AND ENFORCEMENT OF SECURITY INTEREST
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9610 (2026).
(a)Disposition after default.--After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(b)Commercially reasonable disposition.--Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels and at any time and place and on any terms.
(c)Purchase by secured party.--A secured party may purchase collateral:
(1)at a public disposition; or
(2)at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind which is custom