Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9613 — Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: general
Pennsylvania·Title 13 COMMERCIAL CODE·Ch. 96 DEFAULT·Subch. DEFAULT AND ENFORCEMENT OF SECURITY INTEREST
(a)Contents and form of notification.--Except in a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply:
(1)The contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient if the notification:
(i)describes the debtor and the secured party;
(ii)describes the collateral which is the subject of the intended disposition;
(iii)states the method of intended disposition;
(iv)states that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and states the charge, if any, for an accounting; and
(v)states the time and place of a public disposition or the time after which any other disposition is to be made.
(2)Whether the contents of a notification which lacks any of the information specified in paragraph (1) are nevertheless sufficient is a question of fact.
(3)The conte