Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9607 — Collection and enforcement by secured party
Pennsylvania § 9607
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 96DEFAULT
Subch.DEFAULT AND ENFORCEMENT OF SECURITY INTEREST
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9607 (2026).
(a)Collection and enforcement generally.--If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party:
(1)may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party;
(2)may take any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled under section 9315 (relating to secured party's rights on disposition of collateral and in proceeds);
(3)may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor and with respect to any property which secures the obligations of the acc