Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9601 — Rights after default; judicial enforcement; consignor or buyer of accounts, chattel
Pennsylvania § 9601
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 96DEFAULT
Subch.DEFAULT AND ENFORCEMENT OF SECURITY INTEREST
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9601 (2026).
(a)Rights of secured party after default.--After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this chapter and, except as otherwise provided in section 9602 (relating to waiver and variance of rights and duties), those provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party:
(1)may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure; and
(2)if the collateral is documents, may proceed either as to the documents or as to the goods they cover.
(b)Rights and duties of secured party in possession or control.--A secured party in possession of collateral or control of collateral under section 7106 (relating to control of electronic document of title), 9104 (relating to control of deposit accou