Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 934 — Writs of certiorari
Pennsylvania § 934
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART II
Ch. 9ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION OF
Subch.JURISDICTION OF COURTS OF COMMON PLEAS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 934 (2026).
Unless and until changed by general rule, the judges of the courts of common pleas, within their respective judicial districts, shall have power, in addition to the right of appeal under section 9 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, to issue writs of certiorari to the minor judiciary.