Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9108 — Sufficiency of description
Pennsylvania § 9108
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 91GENERAL PROVISIONS
Subch.SHORT TITLE, DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL CONCEPTS
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9108 (2026).
(a)Sufficiency of description.--Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d) and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(b)Examples of reasonable identification.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(1)specific listing;
(2)category;
(3)except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in this title;
(4)quantity;
(5)computational or allocational formula or procedure; or
(6)except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
(c)Supergeneric description n