Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 304 — Registration and filing affidavit of compliance
Pennsylvania § 304
9 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 304 (2026).
(a)Registration with State Real Estate Commission.--
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), every cemetery company shall have a current and valid registration certificate issued by the State Real Estate Commission pursuant to the act of February 19, 1980 (P.L.15, No.9), known as the "Real Estate Licensing Act," before disposing of any lot in its cemetery or before carrying on any other cemetery business. The biennial fee for the registration certificate shall be $25.
(2)The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not apply to cemetery companies and cemeteries owned or controlled by any of the following:
(i)A bona fide church or religious congregation.
(ii)A fraternal organization.
(iii)An association created by a bona fide church, religious congregation or fraternal organization.
(i