Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3316 — Investment of funds
Pennsylvania § 3316
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 33ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES
Subch.PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES; POWERS,
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3316 (2026).
Subject to his duty to liquidate the estate for prompt distribution and to the provisions of the will, if any, the personal representative may invest the funds of the estate but shall have no duty to do so. Any such investment, except as the court or the will may otherwise authorize or direct, shall be restricted to:
(1)obligations of the United States or the United States Treasury, of the Commonwealth, or of any political subdivision of the Commonwealth;
(2)an interest-bearing deposit in any bank, bank and trust company, savings bank or national banking association located within this Commonwealth if:
(i)the maturity date or the permissible date of withdrawal does not exceed one year from the date of the deposit or any renewal thereof; and
(ii)the deposits do not exceed the amount