Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3311 — Possession of real and personal estate; exception
Pennsylvania § 3311
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 33ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES
Subch.PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES; POWERS,
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3311 (2026).
(a)Personal representative.--A personal representative shall have the right to and shall take possession of, maintain and administer all the real and personal estate of the decedent, except real estate occupied at the time of death by an heir or devisee with the consent of the decedent. He shall collect the rents and income from each asset in his possession until it is sold or distributed, and, during the administration of the estate, shall have the right to maintain any action with respect to it and shall make all reasonable expenditures necessary to preserve it. The court may direct the personal representative to take possession of, administer and maintain real estate so occupied by an heir or a devisee if this is necessary to protect the rights of claimants or other parties. Nothing in