Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 777 — Right to jury trial; discretion of orphans' court division
Pennsylvania § 777
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 7ORPHANS' COURT DIVISIONS
Subch.PROCEDURE
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 777 (2026).
(a)Title to property.--When a substantial dispute of fact shall arise concerning the decedent's title to property, real or personal, any party in interest shall be entitled to a trial of such issue by a jury. The verdict of the jury shall have the same effect as the verdict of a jury in a case at law.
(b)Determination of incapacity.--Any person against whom proceedings have been instituted to establish his incapacity shall be entitled to a trial of such issue by a jury. The verdict of the jury shall have the same effect as the verdict of a jury in a case at law.
(c)Will contest and other matters.--When a contest shall arise concerning the validity of a writing alleged to be testamentary, or concerning any matter other than as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the or