Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7766 — Removal of trustee - UTC 706
Pennsylvania § 7766
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 77TRUSTS
Subch.OFFICE OF TRUSTEE
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7766 (2026).
(a)Request to remove trustee; court authority.--The settlor, a cotrustee or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
(b)When court may remove trustee.--The court may remove a trustee if it finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries of the trust and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available and:
(1)the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(2)lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
(3)the trustee has not effectively administered the trust because of the trustee's unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failures; or
(4)there has been a