Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6124 — Erection of traffic-control devices at intersections
Pennsylvania § 6124
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART V
Ch. 61POWERS OF DEPARTMENT AND
Subch.TRAFFIC-CONTROL DEVICES
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6124 (2026).
The department on State-designated highways, including intersections with local highways, and local authorities on intersections of highways under their jurisdiction may erect and maintain stop signs, yield signs or other official traffic-control devices to designate through highways or to designate intersections at which vehicular traffic on one or more of the roadways should yield or stop and yield before entering the intersection.