Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6112 — Removal of traffic hazards by property owner
Pennsylvania § 6112
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART V
Ch. 61POWERS OF DEPARTMENT AND
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6112 (2026).
(a)General rule.--It is the duty of the owner of real property to remove from the property any tree, plant, shrub or other similar obstruction, or part thereof, which by obstructing the view of any driver constitutes a traffic hazard.
(b)Notice of hazard.--When the department or any local authority determines on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that a traffic hazard exists, it shall notify the owner and order the hazard removed within ten days.
(c)Penalty.--The failure of the owner to remove the traffic hazard within ten days after notice under subsection (b) is a summary offense and every day the owner fails to remove it shall be a separate and distinct offense. The offense is punishable by a fine of $10.