Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4302 — Periods for requiring lighted lamps
Pennsylvania § 4302
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4302 (2026).
(a)General rule.--The operator of a vehicle upon a highway shall display the lighted head lamps and other lamps and illuminating devices required under this chapter for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles, at the following times:
(1)Between sunset and sunrise.
(2)Any time when the operator cannot discern a person or vehicle upon the highway from a distance of 1,000 feet due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, including rain, snow, sleet, hail, fog, smoke or smog.
(3)Any time when the vehicle's windshield wipers are in continuous or intermittent use due to precipitation or atmospheric moisture, including rain, snow, sleet or mist.
(b)Signal lights.--Stop lights, turn signals and other signaling devices shall