Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3814 — Drug and alcohol assessments
Pennsylvania § 3814
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART III
Ch. 38DRIVING AFTER IMBIBING ALCOHOL OR UTILIZING DRUGS
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3814 (2026).
If a defendant is convicted or pleads guilty or no contest to a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), the following apply prior to sentencing:
(1)The defendant shall be evaluated under section 3816(a) (relating to requirements for driving under influence offenders) and any other additional evaluation techniques deemed appropriate by the court to determine the extent of the defendant's involvement with alcohol or other drug and to assist the court in determining what type of sentence would benefit the defendant and the public.
(2)The defendant shall be subject to a full assessment for alcohol and drug addiction if any of the following subparagraphs apply:
(i)The defendant, within ten years prior to the offense for which sen