Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3755 — Reports by emergency room personnel
Pennsylvania·Title 75 VEHICLES·Part PART III·Ch. 37 MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS·Subch. ACCIDENTS AND ACCIDENT REPORTS
(a)General rule.--If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove, operated or was in actual physical control of the movement of any involved motor vehicle requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) was involved, the emergency room physician or his designee shall promptly take blood samples from those persons and transmit them within 24 hours for testing to the Department of Health or a clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the Department of Health and specifically designated for this purpose. This section shall be applicable to all injured occupants who were capable of motor vehicle operation if the operat