Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3703 — Driving upon sidewalk
Pennsylvania § 3703
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART III
Ch. 37MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Subch.OFFENSES IN GENERAL
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3703 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c), no person shall drive any vehicle except a human-powered vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or duly authorized temporary driveway.
(b)Certain mobility-related devices for persons with disabilities.--Any municipality may permit the operation of a self-propelled wheelchair or an electrical mobility device on a sidewalk or sidewalk area for the specific purpose of giving persons with mobility-related disabilities the capability of transporting themselves. The municipality may impose such restrictions as are necessary to protect the interests of pedestrians and others using the sidewalk or sidewalk area.
(c)Electric personal assistive mobility device (EPAMD).--Unless prohibited by ordinance, a mun