Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3714 — Careless driving
Pennsylvania § 3714
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART III
Ch. 37MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Subch.OFFENSES IN GENERAL
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3714 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.
(b)Unintentional death.--If the person who violates this section unintentionally causes the death of another person as a result of the violation, the person shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $500.
(c)Serious bodily injury.--If the person who violates this section unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person as a result of the violation, the person shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $250.
(d)Definition.--(Deleted by amendment).