Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3102 — Obedience to authorized persons directing traffic
Pennsylvania § 3102
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART III
Ch. 31GENERAL PROVISIONS
Subch.OBEDIENCE TO AND EFFECT OF TRAFFIC LAWS
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3102 (2026).
No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of:
(1)any uniformed police officer, sheriff or constable or, in an emergency, a railroad or street railway police officer;
(2)any appropriately attired person, including an agent or employee of the funeral director during a funeral, authorized to direct, control or regulate traffic;
(3)any employee who has been trained in traffic control by a licensed and insured private security company and who is acting in the scope of employment; or
(4)any driver of a certified escort vehicle as defined under section 3108 (relating to drivers of certified escort vehicles) and who is acting in the capacity as a driver of a certified escort vehicle.