Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1822 — Warning notice on application for insurance and claim forms
Pennsylvania § 1822
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART II
Ch. 18MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE FRAUD
Subch.COMPREHENSIVE DATABASE SYSTEM
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1822 (2026).
Not later than May 1, 1990, all applications for insurance, renewals and claim forms shall contain a statement that clearly states in substance the following: Any person who knowingly and with intent to injure or defraud any insurer files an application or claim containing any false, incomplete or misleading information shall, upon conviction, be subject to imprisonment for up to seven years and payment of a fine of up to $15,000.