Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1798 — Attorney fees and costs
Pennsylvania·Title 75 VEHICLES·Part PART II·Ch. 17 FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY·Subch. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
(a)Basis for reasonable fee.--No attorney's fee for representing a claimant in connection with a claim for first party benefits provided under Subchapter B (relating to motor vehicle liability insurance first party benefits) or a claim for catastrophic loss benefits under Subchapter F (relating to Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund) shall be calculated, determined or paid on a contingent fee basis, nor shall any attorney's fees be deducted from the benefits enumerated in this subsection which are otherwise due such claimant. An attorney may charge a claimant a reasonable fee based upon actual time expended.
(b)Unreasonable refusal to pay benefits.--In the event an insurer is found to have acted with no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay the benefits enumerated in subsection (a) when due