Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1719 — Coordination of benefits
Pennsylvania § 1719
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART II
Ch. 17FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Subch.MOTOR VEHICLE LIABILITY INSURANCE
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1719 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except for workers' compensation, a policy of insurance issued or delivered pursuant to this subchapter shall be primary. Any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits such as described in section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712(1) and (2) (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) shall be construed to contain a provision that all benefits provided therein shall be in excess of and not in duplication of any valid and collectible first party benefits provided in section 1711, 1712 or 1715 or workers' compensation.
(b)Definition.--As used in this section the term "program, group contract or other arrangement" includes, but is not limited to, benefits payable by a hospital plan corpor