Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1797 — Customary charges for treatment
Pennsylvania·Title 75 VEHICLES·Part PART II·Ch. 17 FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY·Subch. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
(a)General rule.--A person or institution providing treatment, accommodations, products or services to an injured person for an injury covered by liability or uninsured and underinsured benefits or first party medical benefits, including extraordinary medical benefits, for a motor vehicle described in Subchapter B (relating to motor vehicle liability insurance first party benefits) shall not require, request or accept payment for the treatment, accommodations, products or services in excess of 110% of the prevailing charge at the 75th percentile; 110% of the applicable fee schedule, the recommended fee or the inflation index charge; or 110% of the diagnostic-related groups (DRG) payment; whichever pertains to the specialty service involved, determined to be applicable in this Commonwealth