Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1787 — Self-insurance
Pennsylvania § 1787
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART II
Ch. 17FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Subch.PROOF OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1787 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Self-insurance is effected by filing with the Department of Transportation, in satisfactory form, evidence that reliable financial arrangements, deposits, resources or commitments exist such as will satisfy the department that the self-insurer will:
(1)Provide the benefits required by section 1711 (relating to required benefits), subject to the provisions of Subchapter B (relating to motor vehicle liability insurance first party benefits), except the additional benefits and limits provided in sections 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) and 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits).
(2)Make payments sufficient to satisfy judgments as required by section 1774 (relating to payments sufficient to satisfy judgments).
(3)Provide uninsured motorist cover