Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1724 — Certain nonexcludable conditions
Pennsylvania § 1724
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART II
Ch. 17FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Subch.MOTOR VEHICLE LIABILITY INSURANCE
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1724 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Insurance benefits may not be denied solely because the driver of the insured motor vehicle is determined to be under the influence of drugs or intoxicating beverages at the time of the accident for which benefits are sought.
(b)Contract exclusions.--Provisions of an insurance policy which exclude insurance benefits if the insured causes a vehicular accident while under the influence of drugs or intoxicating beverages at the time of the accident are void.