Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3102 — Oaths, testimony and production of papers
Pennsylvania § 3102
Title 71STATE GOVERNMENT
PartPART III
Ch. 31HEARINGS AND RECORDS
71 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3102 (2026).
(a)Administration of oaths.--Each member of the commission, the director and any other employee or agent authorized by the commission shall have the power to administer oaths in matters pertaining to the work of the commission.
(b)Subpoenas.--The commission shall have the power to secure by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books and papers.
(c)Authority of court.--A judge of a court of record shall, upon proper application of the commission, compel the attendance of witnesses, the production of books and papers and the giving of testimony before the commission by attachment for contempt, or otherwise, in the same manner as the production of evidence may be compelled before the court.