Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6113 — Caveats
Pennsylvania § 6113
Title 68REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
PartPART II
Ch. 61VACANT AND UNIMPROVED PUBLIC LANDS
68 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6113 (2026).
(a)Authority.--A person with a claim on land for which a warrant application has been made under this chapter may file a caveat with the department.
(b)Costs.--The caveator must deposit with the caveat a filing fee determined by the department and, in the case of vacant land, purchase money. The purchase money shall be returned to the caveator, less costs incurred by the board, if the board decides against the caveator and the caveator does not appeal the decision. If the caveator appeals the decision, the purchase money shall be held and disposed of as directed by the court making the final decision on the appeal.
(c)Limitation.--A caveat must be filed prior to the granting of the patent. No caveat shall be recognized for land after the patent of the Commonwealth has been granted for