Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3311 — Tort and contract liability
Pennsylvania § 3311
Title 68REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
PartPART II
Ch. 33MANAGEMENT OF THE CONDOMINIUM
68 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3311 (2026).
(a)General rule.--
(1)An action in tort alleging a wrong done by a declarant or his agent or employee in connection with a portion of any convertible or withdrawable real estate or other portion of the condominium which the declarant has the responsibility to maintain may not be brought against the association or against a unit owner other than a declarant.
(2)Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (1):
(i)An action in tort alleging a wrong done by the association or by an agent or employee of the association, or an action arising from a contract made by or on behalf of the association, shall be brought against the association.
(ii)A unit owner shall not be subject to suit or, except as otherwise provided by subsection (b), be otherwise directly or indirectly held accountable f