Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 529 — Power of commission to order acquisition of small water and sewer utilities
Pennsylvania § 529
Title 66PUBLIC UTILITIES
PartPART I
Ch. 5POWERS AND DUTIES
66 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 529 (2026).
(a)General rule.--The commission may order a capable public utility to acquire a small water or sewer utility if the commission, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, determines:
(1)that the small water or sewer utility is in violation of statutory or regulatory standards, including, but not limited to, the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L.1987, No.394), known as The Clean Streams Law, the act of January 24, 1966 (1965 P.L.1535, No.537), known as the Pennsylvania Sewage Facilities Act, and the act of May 1, 1984 (P.L.206, No.43), known as the Pennsylvania Safe Drinking Water Act, and the regulations adopted thereunder, which affect the safety, adequacy, efficiency or reasonableness of the service provided by the small water or sewer utility;
(2)that the small water or sewer utility ha