Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1531 — Retaliation by landlord prohibited
Pennsylvania § 1531
Title 66PUBLIC UTILITIES
PartPART I
Ch. 15SERVICE AND FACILITIES
Subch.DISCONTINUANCE OF SERVICE TO LEASED PREMISES
66 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1531 (2026).
(a)General rule.--It is unlawful for any landlord ratepayer or agent or employee thereof to threaten or take reprisals against a tenant because the tenant exercised his rights under section 1527 (relating to right of tenants to continued service) or section 1529 (relating to right of tenant to recover payments).
(b)Liability of landlord for damages.--Any landlord ratepayer or agent or employee thereof who threatens or takes such reprisals against any tenant shall be liable for damages which shall be two months rent or the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is greater, and the costs of suit and reasonable attorneys' fees.
(c)Presumption of retaliation.--The receipt of any notice of termination of tenancy, an increase in rent or of any substantial alteration in the terms