Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1505 — Proper service and facilities established on complaint; authority to order conservation
Pennsylvania § 1505
Title 66PUBLIC UTILITIES
PartPART I
Ch. 15SERVICE AND FACILITIES
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
66 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1505 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Whenever the commission, after reasonable notice and hearing, upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds that the service or facilities of any public utility are unreasonable, unsafe, inadequate, insufficient, or unreasonably discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of this part, the commission shall determine and prescribe, by regulation or order, the reasonable, safe, adequate, sufficient, service or facilities to be observed, furnished, enforced, or employed, including all such repairs, changes, alterations, extensions, substitutions, or improvements in facilities as shall be reasonably necessary and proper for the safety, accommodation, and convenience of the public.
(b)Authority to order conservation and load management.--In determining or prescribing safe, ade