Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1309 — Rates fixed on complaint; investigation of costs of production
Pennsylvania·Title 66 PUBLIC UTILITIES·Part PART I·Ch. 13 RATES AND DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS·Subch. RATES
(a)General rule.--Whenever the commission, after reasonable notice and hearing, upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds that the existing rates of any public utility for any service are unjust, unreasonable, or in anywise in violation of any provision of law, the commission shall determine the just and reasonable rates, including maximum or minimum rates, to be thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order to be served upon the public utility, and such rates shall constitute the legal rates of the public utility until changed as provided in this part. Whenever a public utility does not itself produce or generate that which it distributes, transmits, or furnishes to the public for compensation, but obtains the same from another source, the commission shall have the