Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6339 — Confidentiality of reports
Pennsylvania·Title 23 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Part PART VII·Ch. 63 CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES·Subch. POWERS AND DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter or by the Pennsylvania Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure, reports made pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, report summaries of child abuse and reports made pursuant to section 6313 (relating to reporting procedure) as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs or X-rays taken concerning alleged instances of child abuse in the possession of the department or a county agency shall be confidential.