Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1724 — Jurisdiction
Pennsylvania § 1724
Title 62PROCUREMENT
PartPART I
Ch. 17LEGAL AND CONTRACTUAL REMEDIES
Subch.BOARD OF CLAIMS
62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1724 (2026).
(a)Exclusive jurisdiction.--The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the following:
(1)A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies).
(2)A written agreement executed by a Commonwealth agency and the Office of Attorney General in which the parties expressly agree to utilize the board to arbitrate disputes arising from the agreement.
(3)Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency involving real property interests in which the Commonwealth agency is the respondent.
(b)Concurrent jurisdiction.--The board shall have concurrent jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of