Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5906 — Confidentiality of victim information
Pennsylvania § 5906
61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5906 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any and all statements or testimony of the victim and of any family member submitted to the department shall be:
(1)Deemed confidential and privileged.
(2)Not be subject to subpoena or discovery.
(3)Not be introduced into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding.
(4)Not be released to the inmate.
(b)Records.--All records maintained by the department pertaining to victims shall be kept separate. Current address, telephone numbers and any other personal information of the victim and family members shall be deemed confidential.
(c)Disclosure prohibited.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person who has had access to a report, record or any other information under this section shall disclose th