Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3306 — Civil actions
Pennsylvania § 3306
58 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3306 (2026).
The following shall apply:
(1)Notwithstanding any provision of 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 85 Subch. C (relating to actions against local parties), any person who is aggrieved by the enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance that violates the MPC, this chapter or Chapter 32 (relating to development) may bring an action in Commonwealth Court to invalidate the ordinance or enjoin its enforcement.
(2)An aggrieved person may proceed under this section without first obtaining review of the ordinance by the commission.
(3)In an action relating to the enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance, a determination of the commission made under section 3305(b) (relating to commission) shall become part of the record before the court.