Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5729 — Misbranding of food
Pennsylvania § 5729
Title 3AGRICULTURE
PartPART VII
Ch. 57FOOD PROTECTION
Subch.FOOD SAFETY
3 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5729 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A food shall be misbranded:
(1)If its labeling is false or misleading in any way.
(2)If it is offered for sale under the name of another food.
(3)If it is an imitation of another food, unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the word "imitation" and, immediately thereafter, the name of the food that is simulated.
(4)If its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading.
(5)If it is in a package that does not bear a label containing:
(i)The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer or distributor.
(ii)An accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure or numerical count. Reasonable variations are permitted and exemptions as to small packages shall be established in regulations p